Ignition Interlock Device Exemptions in Oregon - Romano Law (2023)
[…] However there are Interlock Ignition Device exemptions.Oregon law is generally codified into the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) and Oregon Administrative Rules (OARs), and these statues/rules have been modified over the years to provide some relief to drivers who either cannot install an Interlock Ignition Device (IID) in their vehicle (due to the nature of their employment) or who cannot effectively use an IID because of a physical or medical condition.

Medical Interlock Ignition Device Exemptions for DUI Diversions

ORS 813.602(3)(b) allows aparticipantin Oregon’s DUII Diversion Program to avoid installing an IID for medical reasons, “if the court determines that the person meets the requirements for a medical exemption in accordance with rules adopted by (DMV) under this section.” The rules are then further detailed in OAR 735-070-0082: